CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Khulan Enkhbold
CMC Cometals
2050 Center Ave., Ste 250
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of chromium fines from Japan.

Dear Ms. Enkhbold:

In your letter dated May 11, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you plan to import is described as electrolytic chrome scrap fines. You state that these fines are the by-product when milling chromium flake into powder. This material will ultimately be used in the manufacture of chromium aluminum briquettes.

The applicable subheading for the chromium fines will be 8112.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for beryllium, chromium, germanium, vanadium, gallium, hafnium, indium, niobium (columbium), rhenium and thallium, and articles of these metals, including waste and scrap: chromium: unwrought; powders. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division